Antony and Cleopatra
Cast


Robert Cuccioli
(Mark Antony)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra

Other Theater
Broadway: Jekyll & Hyde">

Antony and Cleopatra
Cast


Robert Cuccioli
(Mark Antony)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra

Other Theater
Broadway: Jekyll & Hyde, Les Misérables; National tours: Camelot; Off-Broadway: Enter the Guardsman, And the World Goes Round, Gigi, The Rothschilds, Senor Discretion; Westchester Broadway Theatre: Maury Yeston and Arthur Kopit’s Phantom; Regional: 5th Avenue Theatre, Seattle: A Little Night Music; Sacramento Light Opera: The Secret Garden; Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera: The Pajama Game, Bells Are Ringing; New Jersey Shakespeare Festival: Enter the Guardsman, Antony and Cleopatra; Paper Mill Playhouse: Funny Girl, Oklahoma!, Jesus Christ Superstar, Lend Me A Tenor, 1776, Rhythm Ranch; The Minnesota Opera: Carousel, The Pirates of Penzance

Film/Television
Woody Allen’s Celebrity, The Stranger, “Sliders,” “Baywatch,” “All My Children,” “One Life to Live”

Awards
Drama Desk Award, Outer Critics Circle Award, 1997 Tony Award nomination, Joseph Jefferson Award: Jekyll & Hyde; 1991 Outer Critics Circle Award for Brilliant Ensemble Performance: And the World Goes Round

Other
CDs: Jekyll & Hyde, And the World Goes Round (original cast recordings)

Education
St. John’s University


Laila Robins
(Cleopatra)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, Hedda Gabler, Summer and Smoke

Other Theater
Broadway: The Herbal Bed, The Real Thing (opposite Jeremy Irons, directed by Mike Nichols); Off-Broadway and national tour: Mrs. Klein (opposite Uta Hagen); Second Stage: Tiny Alice, The Film Society; Public Theater: The Merchant of Venice; Manhattan Theatre Club: The Extra Man, Bloody Poetry; Regional: McCarter Theatre Center: Fool for Love; Mark Taper Forum: Skylight (opposite Brian Cox); Steppenwolf Theatre: A Streetcar Named Desire (opposite Gary Sinise, directed by Terry Kinney); Hartford Stage: The Women (directed by Anne Bogart); Baltimore’s Center Stage: The Lady from the Sea; Arena Stage: The Philadelphia Story; American Repertory Theatre, Boston: Six Characters in Search of an Author; Yale Repertory Theatre: Chopin in Space, Major Barbara; New Jersey Shakespeare Festival: five summers including Three Sisters, The Homecoming, Electra, The Comedy of Errors, Arms and the Man, The Seagull, Twelfth Night; Williamstown Theatre Festival: four summers including Summer and Smoke, Barbarians, Undiscovered Country, Peer Gynt, Ivanov

Film/Television
Searching for Paradise, True Crime, Oxygen, Female Perversions, An Innocent Man, Planes, Trains and Automobiles, Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael, “Gabriel’s Fire” (series lead opposite James Earl Jones), “The Sopranos” (HBO), “Nothing Sacred,” “Law and Order,” “Law and Order: Special Victims Unit,” “The Equalizer,” “Small Vices” (A&E)

Awards
Mrs. Klein: Jefferson Award, Helen Hayes nomination; The Merchant of Venice: Calloway Award; Skylight: Drama Logue Award; A Streetcar Named Desire: Jefferson Award

Teaching
HB Studio; Fordham University

Training
Yale School of Drama


Bruce Bohne
(Menas)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, The Royal Family, King Lear, Macbeth, The Rover, The Good Hope, The Winter’s Tale, The Greek Plays, Marat/Sade, Fantasio, The Illusion, The Front Page, The History Plays, The Screens, Volpone, The Duchess of Malfi, Pravda, Richard III, The Piggy Bank; Guthrie Lab: Mother Courage and Her Children, Troilus and Cressida, Measure for Measure, Cymbeline

Film/Television
Fargo, Patch Adams, Julian Po, Jingle All the Way, The Princess and the Pea (IMAX), “Meatloaf,” “Running Mates,” “Little Girl Fly Away,” “Law and Order: SVU,” “Star Trek: Voyager,” “The Pretender,” “Pensacola,” “Freaks and Geeks”

Training
The London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art

Leith Burke
(Octavius Caesar)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra

Other Theater
Broadway: National Actors Theater: Judgment at Nuremberg; Off-Broadway: New York Performance Works: Joe Fearless; Blue Light Theater: Princess Turandot; Oregon Shakespeare Festival: Les Blancs, Cymbeline, Henry IV parts 1 and 2, The Three Musketeers, Much Ado About Nothing; American Conservatory Theater: The Tempest; San Jose Repertory: Miss Julie; San Francisco Mime Troupe: I Ain’t Yo’ Uncle, 13 Days; San Francisco Shakespeare Festival: Twelfth Night, As You Like It; Shakespeare Santa Cruz: Richard III; Shotgun Players: Frog Prince

Film/Television
93 Million Miles, Cowboy (upcoming), “Divas,” “Spring Awakening,” “Law and Order: SVU,” “Law and Order”

Training
M.F.A., American Conservatory Theater; Kent State University; San Jose State University

Anthony Ciaravino
(Dolabella)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, Once in a Lifetime, The Plough and the Stars, Much Ado About Nothing, A Christmas Carol, You Can’t Take It With You, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Cherry Orchard; Guthrie Lab:In the Blood, The Invention of Love

Other Theater
San Antonio Shakespeare Festival: Romeo and Juliet; University of Incarnate Word Resident Company: Hamlet; The Refreshment Committee: The Clearing; Angelic Forest: Hurlyburly; University of Minnesota Theatre: Romeo and Juliet, Loot

Teaching
Adjunct faculty, University of Minnesota; Schools on Stage at the Guthrie

Training
M.F.A., Graduate Acting Program, University of Minnesota; B.A. Theater, Incarnate Word College, San Antonio

Bob Davis
(Ventidius, Dercetus)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, Much Ado About Nothing, A Christmas Carol, Racing Demon, She Stoops to Conquer, Philadelphia, Here I Come!, The Cherry Orchard, The Royal Family, King Lear, Macbeth, As You Like It, The Play’s the Thing, The Rover, A Woman of No Importance, Othello, Naga Mandala, Too Clever by Half, The Sea Gull, Private Lives, Fantasio, The Man Who Came to Dinner, The Front Page, The History Plays, Leon and Lena (& lenz), Richard III; Guthrie Lab: The Invention of Love, Lake Hollywood, The Merchant of Venice, Pericles, Troilus and Cressida, Cymbeline; Tours: Old Times, K: Impressions of The Trial by Franz Kafka

Other Theater
Jungle Theater: Sylvia, Lobster Alice; Actors Theatre of St. Paul: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Interrogating the Nude, Maria and the Angels; Chanhassen Fireside Theatre: The Foreigner, Educating Rita; Mixed Blood Theatre: beeluther hatchee, A Map of the World; New Classic Theater: Hunting Cockroaches, Emma Rothstein; Cricket Theater: The Deal

Film/Television
A Simple Plan, Herman USA, Trauma, “Algo’s FACTory”

Teaching
Cofounder of Brazil! School of the Arts; Director, Brazil! Shakespeare Camp: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet, Twelfth Night

Steve Hendrickson
(Agrippa)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra; Guthrie Lab: Merrily We Roll Along, Lysistrata

Other Theater
Circle in the Square: The Misanthrope; Playwrights Horizons: Herself As Lust; Double Image Theatre: Lorenzaccio; Yale Repertory Theatre: An Attempt at Flying, The Magnificent Cuckold; PlayMakers Repertory Company: Much Ado About Nothing, Waiting for Godot, A Doll’s House; Cincinnati Playhouse: A Christmas Carol; Pittsburgh Public Theater: Hay Fever; Pillsbury House Theatre: Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika; Ordway/ Ordworks: Shear Madness, Heaven; Jungle Theater: Silver Lake, Bus Stop; Illusion Theater: The Turn of the Screw; Cricket Theatre: Scotland Road, Two Rooms; Frank Theatre: The Threepenny Opera, Lucy Loves Me; Ten Thousand Things: Cymbeline, The Tempest, Measure for Measure

Film/Television
The Wizard of Loneliness, Jingle All the Way, “Archie Bunker’s Place,” “The Keys,” “Another World,” “Texas”

Awards
Dayton-Hudson/Carleton College Distinguished Visiting Artist Fellowship, 2001

Teaching
Carleton College; University of Minnesota

Training
Yale School of Drama

Richard S. Iglewski
(Alexas)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, A Christmas Carol, Amadeus, Once in a Lifetime, Twelfth Night, The School for Scandal, Summer and Smoke, Julius Caesar, The Importance of Being Earnest, A Month in the Country, Much Ado About Nothing, The Playboy of the Western World, You Can't Take It With You, A Midsummer Night's Dream, A Doll's House, She Stoops to Conquer, The Cherry Orchard, Macbeth, The Broken Jug, The Play's the Thing, Home, Too Clever By Half, The Triumph of Love, Othello, The Greek Plays, The Sea Gull, The Good Hope, The Man Who Came to Dinner, The Tempest, Great Expectations, Medea, The Front Page, The History Plays, The Screens, Volpone, Uncle Vanya, Pravda, Hamlet, The Imaginary Invalid, Richard III, Leon & Lena (and lenz), The Misanthrope, Rhinoceros, The Merry Wives of Windsor; Guthrie Lab: The Invention of Love, Side Man, Gross Indecency, K:The Impressions of The Trial by Franz Kafka

Other Theater
Chicago Shakespeare Theater: A Midsummer Night's Dream; Park Square Theatre: Three Days of Rain (director), Arena Stage, Washington, D.C.: The Tempest, Tartuffe; John Houseman's The Acting Company: Waiting for Godot, Krapp's Last Tape, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Country Wife, The Cradle Will Rock

Awards
1999 Guthrie Theater Artistic Director's Award

Training
M.F.A., Acting, University of California, San Deigo; B.A., Theater, De Paul University, Chicago

Tess Lina
(Charmian)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra

Other Theater
Off-Broadway: National Asian American Theatre Company: Othello; Ma-Yi Theatre: Mother Courage and Her Children (Tazewell Thompson, director); La Jolla Playhouse: Dogeaters (Michael Greif, director); Indiana Repertory Theatre: Much Ado About Nothing; Royal Shakespeare Company and Denver Center Theatre Company: Tantalus (Sir Peter Hall, director)

Television
“All My Children”

Training
The Juilliard School

Tracey Maloney
(Iras)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra; Guthrie Lab: Simpatico

Other Theater
Actors Theatre of Louisville: Quake (2001 Humana Festival), Picnic (Anne Bogart, director), Icarus’ Mother; Peninsula Players: The Cherry Orchard; Jungle Theater: Bus Stop; Eye of the Storm; Hidden Theater: artistic associate; The Playwrights’ Center: various PlayLabs

Film
The Straight Story, Wooly Boys

Training
B.F.A., Miami University

David Charles Mann
(Proculeius)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, Julius Caesar; as assistant director: Much Ado About Nothing, A Christmas Carol, Philadelphia, Here I Come!, The Cherry Orchard

Other Theater
Great American History Theatre: The Fierce Clockwork of Destiny, Watermelon Hill; Minnesota Shakespeare Project: co-artistic director, Hamlet, Much Ado About Nothing; original solo shows performed at Intermedia Arts, Minnesota Fringe Festival, P.S. 122: Sex with David Mann, Glass Onion, Temporary Insanity, Lucifer, Revelations; Minnesota Festival Theater: The Foreigner

Teaching
Program director for the Guthrie artist residency program Schools on Stage

Training
London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art; Northwestern University

Bill McCallum
(Scarus)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, A Christmas Carol, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Twelfth Night, The Plough and the Stars, Misalliance, Ah, Wilderness!, Much Ado About Nothing, Racing Demon, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, She Stoops to Conquer, The Cherry Orchard; Guthrie Lab: The Invention of Love, Gross Indecency

Other Theater
Goodman Theatre: The Rover; American Players Theatre: (seven season company member) including Henry IV part 1, King Lear (Morris Carnovsky, director), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth, As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew, Much Ado About Nothing, Oedipus Rex, Tartuffe, School for Wives, The Learned Ladies, An Enemy of the People; Great American History Theatre: Civil Ceremony; Minnesota Festival Theatre: Blithe Spirit; Madison Repertory Theatre: Holy Ghosts, The Importance of Being Earnest; Northlight Theatre; Body Politic Theatre; New American Theatre. As a director: Wausau Area Shakespeare Project: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, As You Like It, Romeo and Juliet

Film
The Straight Story (directed by David Lynch), Joe Somebody

Training
North Carolina School of the Arts

Kris L. Nelson
(Mardian)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, A Christmas Carol, Amadeus, Once in a Lifetime, Twelfth Night, To Fool the Eye, The Plough and the Stars, The School for Scandal, Summer and Smoke, Julius Caesar, The Venetian Twins, Much Ado About Nothing, The Playboy of the Western World, A Midsummer Night's Dream; Guthrie Lab: Mr. Peters' Connections

Other Theater
Utah Classical Greek Theater Company: The Bacchae; Salt Lake Acting Company: Sight Unseen; Creede Repertory Theatre: Voice of the Prairie, Bedroom Farce, Antigone; Shakespeare Theatre Washington, D.C.: Richard II, Julius Caesar, Romeo and Juliet; Babcock Theater: Edward II, Three Sisters, Marat/Sade, As You Like It, Leonce and Lena

Television
Host of Just for Kids, children's television program on Fox

Training
University of Utah Actors Training Program

Kate Nowlin
(Octavia)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra

Other Theater
Yale Repertory Theater: The Birds, The Way of the World, Imaginary Invalid; Ensemble Company for the Performing Arts at Yale: The Sisterhood, Maggie Cassidy; Yale School of Drama: Caucasian Chalk Circle, A Marriage Proposal, King John, Hamlet, The Women, The Crazy Locomotive, Cabaret, Life is a Dream, The Grapes of Wrath, The Danube; Southern Methodist University: The Greeks, Balm in Gilead, Six Degrees of Separation, Dancing at Lughnasa, Mother Courage

Awards
Greer Garson Acting Award, Southern Methodist University; Herschel Williams Acting Award, Yale University

Training
M.F.A., Acting, Yale School of Drama; B.F.A., Acting, Southern Methodist University

Stephen Pelinski
(Pompey)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, Da, The Darker Face of the Earth, The School for Scandal, Much Ado About Nothing, A Midsummer Night's Dream, A Christmas Carol, A Doll's House, The Cherry Orchard, Macbeth, The Play's the Thing, As You Like It, Too Clever By Half, The Sea Gull, Marat/Sade, The Illusion, The Greek Plays, The Front Page, Henry IV, Frankenstein--Playing With Fire; Lab: Side Man, K: Impressions of The Trial by Franz Kafka, Cymbeline

Other Theater
The Geffen Playhouse; The Theatre for a New Audience; Great Lakes Theatre Festival; Seattle Repertory Theatre; Hartford Stage Company; Virginia Stage Company; Center Stage, Baltimore; Alaska Repertory Theatre; Philadelphia Company; Santa Fe Festival Theatre; Canada: Atlantic Theatre Festival (Nova Scotia), The Citadel, The National Arts Centre

Awards
2001 Minnesota State Arts Board Fellowship; 2000 McKnight Fellowship; 1998 Recipient of the Fox Fellow Award

Teaching
The Lundstrum Center for the Performing Arts; University of Minnesota; Macalester College

Training
M.F.A., University of Delaware, Professional Theatre Training Program

Arnell Powell
(Tutor, Soothsayer)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra

Other Theater
New York University Graduate Acting Program: All My Sons (Liviu Ciulei, director), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Yevgeny Arye, director), Blues for an Alabama Sky (Kenneth Washington, director); Hamptons Shakespeare Festival: Much Ado About Nothing; O’Neill Playwrights Conference: Black Sheep

Training
M.F.A., New York University Graduate Acting Program

Paris Remillard
(Eros)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra

Other Theater
Chanhassen Dinner Theatres: My Fair Lady, Forever Plaid; Minnesota Shakespeare Project: Hamlet, Much Ado About Nothing; North Star Opera: Wonderful Town; Park Square Theatre: Romeo and Juliet; Bryant Lake Bowl: Max and Alice: A Love Story; Ashland Productions: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Guys and Dolls; The Children’s Theatre Company: The Clearing, The Worn-Out Dancing Shoes, Peter Pan, The Prince and the Pauper, Madeline’s Rescue

Film
Screwdrivers

Other
Two years improv comedy with Comedy Sportz

Training
University of Minnesota
Mark Rosenwinkel
(Lepidus, Clown)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, A Christmas Carol, To Fool the Eye; Guthrie Lab: Merrily We Roll Along, Sweeney Todd, Measure for Measure

Other Theater
Asolo Theatre: Tintypes, The Three Musketeers, Idiot's Delight; Chanhassen Dinner Theatres: Brigadoon, Guys and Dolls, Crazy for You, Phantom, Camelot, The Music Man, Groucho: A Life in Revue; Mixed Blood Theatre: The Grapes of Wrath; Penumbra Theatre: Tracers; Illinois Shakespeare Festival: The Taming of the Shrew, Hamlet, Henry IV; Park Square Theatre: Medea, Romeo and Juliet; Loring Playhouse: Wanderings: A Strindberg Odyssey; Stages Theatre: Working. As a playwright: Off-Broadway Showcase: Theatre of the Open Eye; The Playwrights' Center: Jerome Fellowships, PlayLabs; North American Representative to ASSITEJ World Congress, Russia; published by Dramatic Publishing Company

Training
M.F.A., Acting, Asolo/Florida State University Conservatory for Professional Actor Training

Michael Tezla
(Maecenas)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, Amadeus, Marat/Sade, The Man Who Came to Dinner, The History Plays, The Tempest, The Front Page, The Screens, Uncle Vanya, Volpone, The Duchess of Malfi, Harvey, The Wild Duck, Pravda, Hamlet, Frankenstein - Playing With Fire, A Christmas Carol; Guthrie Lab: The Invention of Love, Troilus and Cressida

Other Theater
Off-Broadway: Circle in the Square: Awake and Sing!; Regional: Goodman Theatre; Milwaukee Repertory Theatre; American Players Theatre; Madison Repertory Theatre; Peninsula Players; Snowmass Repertory Theater; Court Theatre; Northlight Repertory Theatre; Wisdom Bridge Theater; Forum Theater; Drury Lane Theatre; Body Politic Theater; The Children’s Theatre Company; Park Square Theatre: Taking Sides, The Miracle Worker, The Waltz of the Toreadors, Good Morning Desdemona/Goodnight Juliet; Jungle Theater: House of Blue Leaves; Mixed Blood Theatre: King of the Kosher Grocers, The Boys Next Door, Maria-Maria; Illusion Theater: Denial, Angelheaded Hipster

Film/Television
Last Seen, The Fifth Column, World and Time Enough, Laurel Avenue, “Chicago Story,” “Another World,” “All My Children,” “Guiding Light”

Barton Tinapp
(Thidias, Menecrates)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, A Christmas Carol, The Darker Face of the Earth, Marat/Sade, Fantasio, The Man Who Came to Dinner, Death of a Salesman, The Front Page, The History Plays, The Screens; Guthrie Lab: Troilus and Cressida, Measure for Measure

Other Theater
Broadway: Circle in the Square/Royal National Theatre: Stanley; Roundabout Theatre Company: Anna Christie; Lincoln Center Theater: Abe Lincoln in Illinois, The Sisters Rosensweig; Steppenwolf Theatre Company: Buried Child; Off Broadway: Valiant Theatre Company: A Soldier’s Play; Regional: Chanhassen Dinner Theatres: Camelot, Carousel, Annie Get Your Gun, The Fantasticks, Tintypes, Guys and Dolls; Mixed Blood Theatre: Rap Master Ronnie

Film/Television
The Siege, Uninvited, Butterfly Legend, “Law and Order,” “Spin City,” “Star Trek: Voyager,” “Guiding Light,” “Days of Our Lives,” “All My Children,” “One Life to Live,” “Dennis the Menace”

Stephen Yoakam
(Enobarbus)

At the Guthrie
Mainstage: Antony and Cleopatra, A Christmas Carol, Hedda Gabler, The Venetian Twins, Racing Demon, You Can't Take It With You, A Midsummer Night's Dream, King Lear, Macbeth, As You Like It, The Rover, Othello, The Triumph of Love, The Winter's Tale, The Tempest, Death of a Salesman, Medea, The History Plays, The Screens, The Duchess of Malfi, Uncle Vanya, Richard III, Leon & Lena (and lenz), The Birthday Party; Guthrie Lab: Side Man, Mr. Peters' Connections, Black No More, Simpatico, K: Impressions of The Trial by Franz Kafka, Old Times, Cymbeline;

Other Theater
Carnegie Hall; Arena Stage; Jungle Theater: Tamarack; Actors Theatre of Louisville: Humana Festival; Arizona Theater Company: Fool for Love, Glengarry Glen Ross; A Contemporary Theater, Seattle; The Kennedy Center; Mixed Blood Theatre (founding member, 1976)

Film/Television
Heaven on Earth, Rachel River, Wild Rose, Café Donna, Patti Rocks, Iron Will, "Shattered Innocence" (CBS), "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine"

Backmoving.gif (10803 bytes)